Date of Birth

20 February 1988, St. Michael, Barbados Birth Name

Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Nickname

RiRi
Caribbean Queen
The Barbados Babe
Thunder Thighs
The Alien Princess

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography

Rihanna was born on February 20, 1988, in a county in Barbados called St. Michael. She lived the life of a normal island girl going to Combermere, a top sixth form school, similar to grammar schools in the UK. Rihanna won a beauty pageant and performed Mariah Carey's "Hero" in a school talent show. Her life changed forever when one of her friends introduced her to Evan Rodgers, a producer from New York who was in Barbados for vacation with his wife, who is a native. Rodgers arranged for her to go to New York to meet Jay-Z, CEO of Def Jam Records. He heard her sing and knew she was going to be big and for more than just one song. She was 16 when she was signed to Def Jam. Rihnanna's debut album is out now. It's called "Music of the Sun".


Trade Mark

Leather outfits
Ever changing hairstyles
Very short hair.

Trivia

Was signed to Def Jam Records
Her musical inspirations include Alicia Keys, Beyoncé Knowles, and Mariah Carey.
Attended Combermere which is a sixth form school similar to technical school in America.
Performed Mariah Carey's "Hero" at her school's talent show.
Won a beauty pageant at her school.
Born to a black Barbadian father Ronald Fenty and a black Guyanese mother Monica Fenty.
She has two younger brothers Rorrey and Rajad.
Stated in an interview that her friend and former Island Def Jam record label artist Fefe Dobson was someone that she admired and looked up to. Having a fellow black artist writing, singing, and performing the music she truly loves.
Ranked #8 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
Sampled "Wanna Be Startin' Somethin' " by Michael Jackson from his " Thriller" album in her song "Please Don't Stop the Music".
Ranked #15 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
According to Fashion Lifestyle she's had over 150 hairstyles since her music career took off in 2005. Her trademarks are her Long Straight Brown (2006), Medium Length Black Bob (2007) and Short Cropped look (2008).
Made an estimated $15,000,000 in 2008. (Source) - Forbes Magazine.
Was tagged "The Digital Download Queen" due to her songs being downloaded over 75,000,000 times combined.
Has sold over 12 million albums worldwide in under 4 years. [September 2009].
Her 3rd studio album 'Good Girl Gone Bad' (2007) was the 3rd highest selling album in the world in 2007 and was the 8th highest 2008. It has sold just under 8 million copies worldwide and has spawned 3 number one Hot 100 hits and 2 worldwide number ones.
Appeared on the cover of Italian Vogue for there "Extreme Couture" edition. [September 2009].
Her ex-boyfriend, Chris Brown, was sentenced to five years of probation, six months of community service and one year of domestic violence counseling as a result of his attack on her in February, 2009 [August 29, 2009].
Is good friends with Katy Perry.
Her 3rd single 'Rude Boy', from her 4th studio album 'Rated R', became her sixth US number one single. This makes her the most successful female artist of the last 10 years.
She and then-boyfriend Chris Brown canceled their performance at the Grammys in February 2009 just hours before the show started after Brown was caught up in a late-night domestic dispute, which later turned out to be a physical attack on Rihanna.
She's the highest paid female celebrity to sit front row at fashion shows. She's paid an estimated $100,000, followed by Beyonce who is estimated at $80,000.
Is a big fan of Depeche Mode, The Prodigy and Chase & Status. She worked with Chase & Status on her album 'Rated R' after calling member Saul Milton up at 3am.

Personal Quotes

All humans are born with the ability to be attracted to both sexes. I mean, I could see myself in a relationship with a girl.
I love the high-risk (guys). I don't like cream puff, corny guys. Usually they are the nice guys, the ones that won't hurt you. They'll pull out the chair for you and the whole nine yards. Everything is perfect and boring. I like the risk, I like the edge. That's the thrill for me.
[On Fashion] Wear the clothes. Don't let them wear you.